Is Hawaii or Okinawa bigger?

The island is approximately 106 kilometres (66 mi) long, an average 11 kilometres (7 mi) wide, and has an area of 1,206.98 square kilometers (466.02 sq mi). … The total population of Okinawa Island is 1,384,762.

Is Oahu or Okinawa bigger?

Oahu (Hawaii) is 1.28 times as big as Okinawa (Japan)

Is Okinawa better than Hawaii?

Okinawa is the most famous beach resort destination in Japan. Hawaii is also one of the most-visited vacation resorts by Japanese tourists. … Okinawa is yet a less known beach destination worldwide than Hawaii, however, it has got more and more popular among foreign travelers recently.

How big is Okinawa Island?

Hawaii is about 23 times smaller than Japan.

Japan is approximately 377,915 sq km, while Hawaii is approximately 16,635 sq km, making Hawaii 4.4% the size of Japan. Meanwhile, the population of Japan is ~125.5 million people (124.1 million fewer people live in Hawaii).

Is Okinawa cheaper than Hawaii?

The weather and environment is similar in both locations. Living in Hawaii is more expensive than living in Okinawa. If you like Japanese culture, then definitely choose Okinawa even though there are lots of Japanese in Hawaii also.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What countries and areas was Japan determined to seize and control?

Is Okinawa an American territory?

After the signing of the Treaty of Peace in 1951 by Japan and the U.S., Okinawa became a territory of the United States (Onishi 2012). … The interaction between Japanese and American cultures was tangled from 1945 to 1972.

Is it cheaper to live in Japan or Hawaii?

Cost of living in Tokyo (Japan) is 19% cheaper than in Honolulu, Hawaii (United States)

How big is Ryukyu?

The US military has handed over 9,909 acres (4,000 hectares) of Okinawan land to Japan on Thursday in what’s been lauded as the largest return of US-occupied land since 1972.

Who owned Okinawa before Japan?

Okinawa was once an independent country which was ruled by the Ryukyu Kingdom, and flourished through trade with China – the largest country in Asia – as well as other neighboring countries. After the invasion of Satsuma in 1609, Ryukyu became a part of Japan’s shogunate system.

Is Taiwan bigger than Okinawa?

It is 500 km (300 mi) north of Taiwan. The total population of Okinawa Island is 1,384,762. The Greater Naha area has roughly 800,000 residents, while the city itself has about 320,000 people.

Okinawa Island.

Native name: 沖縄本島
Area rank 290th
Length 106.6 km (66.24 mi)
Width 11.3 km (7.02 mi)
Highest elevation 503 m (1650 ft)

Is Tokyo bigger than Hawaii?

Tokyo (Japan) is 0.08 times as big as Hawaii (US)

It is the only state outside North America, the only island state, and the only state in the tropics. … The state’s ocean coastline is consequently the fourth longest in the U.S., at about 750 miles (1,210 km).

IT IS INTERESTING:  Which airport is closer to Tokyo Haneda or Narita?

Is Hawaii bigger than London?

Hawaii is about 15 times smaller than United Kingdom.

United Kingdom is approximately 243,610 sq km, while Hawaii is approximately 16,635 sq km, making Hawaii 6.83% the size of United Kingdom.

Is Iceland bigger than Ireland?

Iceland is about 1.5 times bigger than Ireland.

Ireland is approximately 70,273 sq km, while Iceland is approximately 103,000 sq km, making Iceland 47% larger than Ireland.