What are some unisex Japanese names?

Is Kyo a unisex name?

The name Kyo is primarily a gender-neutral name of Japanese origin that means Cooperation, Capital.

What names can be unisex?

Popular Unisex Names

  • 1Avery.
  • 2Riley.
  • 3Ryan.
  • 4Parker.
  • 5Cameron.
  • 6Angel.
  • 7Jordan.
  • 8Sawyer.

What is the most unisex name?

According to Yau, these are the most typically unisex names:

  • Jessie.
  • Marion.
  • Jackie.
  • Alva.
  • Ollie.
  • Jodie.
  • Cleo.
  • Kerry.

Is Satoru a unisex name?

Satoru (さとる, サトル) is a Japanese verb meaning “to know” or “understand”. It is a common masculine Japanese given name.

Satoru.

Gender Male
Origin
Word/name Japanese
Meaning It can have many different meanings depending on the kanji used.
Other names

What does shigure mean in Japanese?

noun (common) (futsuumeishi)

drizzle. shower in late autumn (fall) or early winter.

What is Kiyo in Japanese?

The name Kiyo is primarily a female name of Japanese origin that means Clean, Clear.

What is the rarest unisex name?

Most Rare Gender-Neutral Names

  • Asa.
  • Averill.
  • Baldwin.
  • Campbell.
  • Christmas.
  • Denali.
  • Dune.
  • Echo.

Is Nova a unisex name?

Origin: Nova is from the Latin word novus, which means new. Gender: Nova is most often used as a girl’s name.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is it cheaper to live in Japan or UK?

What does Kai mean?

The name Kai is a boy’s name of Hawaiian origin meaning “sea”. Kai has many origins and meanings. … Kai is also found as an independent name in African, Chinese, Turkish and Native American cultures. Kai is a strong, evocative multi-cultural name that packs a lot of power in its single syllable.

Is Kai a girl name?

Origin: Kai derives from a multitude of origins. In the U.S., it is often connected to its Hawaiian roots, meaning “sea.” Gender: Kai is most commonly a boy’s name but it’s occasionally given to girls.

Can Ryan be a girl’s name?

Ryan is a classic Irish last name that has become a popular first name for both boys and girls. … Ryan was initially used mostly for baby boys but has become increasingly popular for girls as well.

Is Riley a girl’s name?

Baby Name: Riley

A common surname that’s often spelled “Reilley” or “Reilly.” Predominantly used as a girl’s name since 2002.

What does the name Satori mean?

Recent Examples on the Web There’s a term called satori [meaning awakening/ enlightenment in Japanese] in Buddhist and Zen teachings. —

Is Toji a Japanese name?

Meaning & History

From Japanese 冬至 (touji) meaning “winter solstice”.

How old is Gojo Satoru?

1 Satoru Gojo – 28 Years Old

Gojo is 28 years old in the series and has the specific birthday of December 7th, 1989.